Demon Stalkers

Game Meta:
Other Names:
The Raid on Doomfane (subtitle)
Release Year:
Creator:
Steve Wang (Design, Programming), John Reidy (Design, Programming), John De Margheriti (Design, Programming), Stephen Lewis (Design, Programming)
Company:
Micro Forté Studios (Developer), EA (Publisher)
Platform:

“Demon Stalkers” is an action RPG / editor – construction set game. It is essentially a “Gauntlet” clone. You must travel through ninety-nine mazes before meeting the final demon. The game features different enemies as you progress through the mazes, with clues to progression built in. There’s a two-player co-operative mode. The in-built level editor uses pull-down menus and offers a high level of flexibility. As well as creating actual levels, you can create an integrated storyline and game world, as the text on scrolls can be edited. You can choose to control either the hero, armed with throwing knives, or the heroine, armed with a crossbow.

The game shipped with a “Magic Cipher” three cardboard wheels that when dailed to the correct positions revealed the passwords that were needed to access some of the lower levels of the dungeon. It worked as a basic form of anti-piracy as without the passwords players could not unlock new areas of the game. Some of the vital text on the cipher wheels was in a tone of blue which at that point could not be photocopied. De Margheriti lamented that in a year you could photocopy the blue, but EA liked the gesture.

 

Version information:

The editor for “Demon Stalkers” was inspired by Bill Budge’s “Pinball Construction Set” published by EA in 1983.

The resemblance of “Demon Stalkers” to “Gauntlet” did not escape the attention of Atari and EA settled with Atari over the fact.

Screenshots:


DOS title screen


screenshot: main menu


screenshot: starting new game


Scrolls give clues about maze


C64 title screen


C64 screenshot- Main Menu


Screenshot: rat attack, health & score


Screenshot - Rat attack, health & score

Box Art:


Box art


Demon Stalker Code Wheel


Demon Stalkers Disk

Gameplay videos:





Do you have a memory or thought to share?


+ 6 = 12

Guests are limited to images that are no larger than 3MB, and to only jpeg, png, gif file types.

One thought on “Demon Stalkers

Content on this site is licensed under a Creative Commons 3.0 licence
creative_commons_nc_sa